Privacy Policy

1. WHY A PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION NOTICE?

The purpose of this personal data protection notice is to inform you about how your personal data are processed on the www.ifptraining.com website (hereafter referred to as “the Website”), within the context of application of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU 2016/679) and the amended French Data Protection Law of 6 January 1978.

This Notice explains which personal data are processed and how they may be used.

2. WHAT IS MEANT BY PERSONAL DATA?

The term “Personal data” refers to any information relating directly or indirectly to an identified or identifiable person. A surname, first name, postal or electronic address, a telephone number or an IP address are all examples of personal data.

You can visit the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL, French Data Protection Authority) website to find out more about the exact nature of personal data, the processing of personal data and the broad principles of data protection.

3. WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR PROCESSING THE DATA?

Your personal data are processed by a legal entity, IFP Training, 232, avenue Napoléon Bonaparte - 92500 Rueil-Malmaison, France. IFP Training is the data controller, i.e., it is the body that defines the objectives and procedures for processing your personal data.

4. WHEN ARE YOUR DATA COLLECTED?

Depending on how you interact with IFP Training, the latter may collect your personal data as described below. Your personal data are collected:

  • when you browse the Website, via cookies placed on your computer;
  • when you complete and send back the form present on the Website (subscription to our courses, subscription to our newsletters, subscription to events, when creating a client account etc.). Fields on the form marked with an asterisk are required and must be completed for the request to be processed correctly. If they are not completed, IFP Training will be unable to respond to your request.

5. IN WHAT DAYS DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

You will be informed about what IFP Training does with your personal data at the time they are collected.

The personal data collected when you use the Website enable us to:

  • manage your subscription to our courses;
  • manage your subscription to newsletters;
  • manage your subscription for receiving our commercial offers;
  • manage your subscription to organized events;
  • follow up requests made via the Website’s contact page;
  • pay the courses on-line.

6. WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

The personal data collected by IFP Training are for the exclusive use, within their competence, of IFP Training’s internal departments responsible for Website communication and management, as well as its subcontractors, within the context of the execution of services associated with the use of the Website and the management of communications sent by IFP Training (communication agencies, routing service providers).

7. HOW LONG ARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA KEPT FOR?

Your personal data will be kept for the time necessary to fulfill the purposes described. They will be forwarded to IFP Training's internal services in charge of these treatments and kept for a 3 year period starting from our last contact.

8. WHAT RIGHTS DO YOU HAVE REGARDING YOUR DATA?

In accordance with the regulations applicable and under the conditions defined within them, you can, at any time, exercise your:

  • Right to access: you can ask IFP Training for information concerning the processing of your personal data and a copy of the aforementioned data.
  • Right to rectification: you can request the rectification of inaccurate personal data when data held by IFP Training are incorrect or incomplete.
  • Right to erasure: you have the right to ask IFP Training to erase your personal data when one of the reasons specified by the regulations exists (redundancy of the data, withdrawal of your consent for processing based on the latter, etc.).
  • Right to object: you have the right to object to the processing of your data at any time.
  • Right to portability of your personal data: you have the right to receive your personal data in a readable format.
  • Right to restriction: you may ask IFP Training to suspend the processing of your personal data when one of the reasons specified by the regulations exists (data accuracy challenged, etc.).
  • Within the framework of the conditions defined by the regulations, you also have the right to define general or specific directives relating to the use of your personal data following your death.

When your personal data are processed with your consent, you may withdraw this consent at any time. However, you are informed that any processing carried out prior to this withdrawal of consent will remain valid.

9. HOW CAN YOU EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS?

You can exercise your rights by contacting our Data Protection Officer, with proof of your identity, via:

  • email to rgpd@ifptraining.com;
  • post to IFP Training, 232, avenue Napoléon Bonaparte - 92500 Rueil-Malmaison, France.

You may, at any time, request that no further communications be sent by IFP Training, by clicking on the subscription cancellation link present with each communication.

IFP Training makes every effort to protect your personal data. However, should you consider that their processing breaches your rights or that your request has not be satisfied, you may submit a complaint to the French Data Protection Authority (CNIL).

10. WHAT COOKIES ARE USED ON THE WEBSITE?

IFP Training uses different cookies on the Website to improve its interactivity and its features.

Session cookies are required to ensure the Website operates correctly. Such cookies are deleted when you close your browser.

Other cookies placed on your computer with your prior consent are also used, namely:

  • Audience measurement cookies are used by the Website to compile a range of statistics (number of visits, number of pages viewed, internet user activity on the Website);
  • Cookies to enable multimedia content on the Website (videos) to be viewed;
  • Cookies aimed at improving the interactivity and promotion of the Website, enabling you to share some content on social media.

When you visit the Website for the first time, a banner informs you of the presence of these cookies and asks you to specify your choice. Cookies will only be placed on your computer if you accept them or if you continue to browse by visiting a second page of the Website. You can find out about cookies and adjust your settings to either accept or block them at any time.

MANAGING COOKIES

For Mozilla Firefox:

  1. select the "Tools" menu then “Options”;
  2. click the "Privacy" panel;
  3. go to the "cookies" menu and select the options you want.

For Microsoft Internet Explorer:

  1. select the "Tools" menu, followed by "Internet Options";
  2. click "Confidentiality";
  3. select desired level using the cursor.

For Google Chrome:

  1. click the icon depicting 3 horizontal lines at the top right of the screen and select "settings";
  2. click "advanced settings";
  3. under "confidentiality", click "content settings";
  4. check the "block cookies" box.

Personal data collected using cookies are kept for a period of thirteen (13) months from the time of your first visit to the Website.

11. MODIFICATION OF THE PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION NOTICE

IFP Training reserves the right to modify or, more generally, update the general provisions of the current Notice at any time and without prior warning. You are therefore invited to consult it regularly.

> Legal notice